Working Test Results

Charity Team Event Test 29th June 2019

Upton Pyne, Exeter

Retrievers Judged by Mary Palk & Jo Fergie

Spaniels Judged by Alice Wise & Nick Cox


1st    Spreyton Sprinters
Gun  –   Aubrey Ruby
Retriever  –  Helen Ford
Spaniel  –  Zoe Townsend

2nd    Three Game Birds
Gun  –  Alicia Munson
Retriever  –  Sally Ashby 
Spaniel  –  Margaret Cox

3rd    The Artfull Dodgers
Gun  –  Rob Cole
Retriever  –  Rob Wilmott
Spaniel  –   Lorraine Whitley

TOP GUN
Michael Dolman

TOP RETRIEVER
Helen Ford

TOP SPANIEL
Gary Holbrook

Novice Spaniel Test 26th May 2019

Upton Pyne, Exeter

Judged by Mrs A Wise & Mr D Spence

1st & Novice Handler  -Load of Hay Beau at Kothman – Miss V Raby
2nd     Winscade Forest – Mr D Wills
3rd      Taffswell Torpedo – Mr M Warren
4th      High Class Maiden – Mr J Morgan

CoM    Mr S Lody, Mr J West, Mrs R Pudney & Mr N Cox

Junior Yound Handler – Miss T Warren

 

 

Novice Retriever Test 21st April 2019

Newnham Park, Plymouth

Judged by Mr K Dimmick, Mr A Dimmick  & Mrs Z Townsend

1st         Cornish Tweed – Jake Crabb
2nd      Sentiero Fizz – Shane King
3rd       Davy Sunny Fetham – Mary Snell
4th       Invisible Emerald – Jon Dower
CoM    Binnybottom Moonchild of Grayspeed – Sue Gray, Deanseyspass – Ashley Burrows

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kennel Club Working Gundog Certificate Test 02/09/18

Over 20 successful handlers
A brilliant day with a great atmosphere and good fun, there were three tests before lunch a water, jump and a seen retrieve into cover, after lunch a mock walked up and driven drive, thanks to my co assessors Ken Wilton and Chris Tozer, dummy throwers Tom Bounsall Jake Crabb and John Pascoe to all the committee as always being there supporting and Debbie with the shop.  Alice Wise

 

Training Test Evening 14/08/18

Trendeal Farm, Ladock

Judged by  Mr B Abbott and Mr J Pascoe

This summer due to having a great group of handlers coming to our monthly training evenings, i thought it would be lovely to put on a little test to show them how well they had progressed and to prove that nerves can change the way you handler your dog ! Two judges, Brian Abbott and John Pascoe helped us out, 6 tests were put on, 3 under each judge. Had 15 entries and we were definitely against the light but thrilled to say the competitors managed to complete all 6 tests. Though we were doing the prize giving under the light of car headlights. Thanks to Jill Philp for all her help and Brian and John for judging, a great evening was had by all.   Pia Birnie

1st    Tybesta Artemis – lab    Caroline Tetley

2nd    Conholthill Stanley – CS    Penny Gange

3rd     Kevelek Wildfire – CS    Kate Bayfield

 

Spaniel Puppy and Open Test 12/08/18

Upton Pyne, Exeter

Judged by Mr D Locke & Mr W Swiggs

PUPPY:
1st       Eirian Alys Ruby ESS J Pearce
2nd &     Best cocker & best novice handler, Soulsmoor Josh’s Little Bird CS – Josh Taylor
3rd       Taffswell Toddy CS – M Warren
4th       Roxliam Fiona Moon ESS – S Moon
CoM   Woodabudge Ora ESS – A Wise

OPEN:
1st &       Best Hunting Dog, Meadowchase Storm of Gatekeeper ESS – J Stenner
2nd      Meadowchase Misty of Gatekeeper ESS – J Stenner
3rd       Rosebay Harmony ESS – A Wise
4th &    Best Cocker, Aveegotun Morning Cloud CS – G Holbrook
CoM   Aveegotun Blue Moon CS – G Holbrook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Retriever Puppy and Novice Test 12/08/18

Upton Pyne, Exeter

Judged by Mrs G Knox & Mrs M Palk

PUPPY
1st       Mia – J Dower
2nd       Kensteen Moonlight – J Butler
3rd       Binneybottom Moonchild at Grayspeed – S Gray

NOVICE
1st       Binneybottom Bullfrog Blue at Grayspeed – R Gray
2nd       Mia – J Dower
3rd       Southwold Newton – Z Gething
COM   Davy Sunny Fetham – M Snell
COM   Movenne Tanner – C Nunneley

Novice Handler    St Giles Maid – T Bounsall

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice AV Spaniel Test 27/05/18

Upton Pyne, Exeter

Judged by Sally Jenkins & Pia Birnie

1st      Gamesika Hoolie  –  Brian Abbott
2nd     Castle Pride Mischief  –  Thomas Poole
3rd      Woodabudge Nieve  –  Alice Wise
4th  & Best Novice Handler   Son of Danno  –  Natalie Anthony
CoM   Kenquince Paint it Black of Rosekeeper  –  Donna Turner
Maesyyderwen Bourbon  –  Becky Hawkins
 

 

 

Open Retriever Test 20/05/18

Trendeal Farm, Ladock

Judged by Steve and Sally Ashby

1st      Zennawood Pitch Perfect – Jess Latham
2nd      Ellie’s Tigerlily of Kitleylawn – Adrian Dimmick
3rd      Percival Pembroke  –  Jane Pritchard
4th     Westall Tazer  –  Zoe Townsend